Thursday, June 14, 2012


This years Desucon has passed and I had a really good time! I arrived to Lahti on Friday, met up with Hansku at the hotel, and then we left for Sibeliustalo and the con. I wasn't in any cosplay since all we did was basically to go watch the Sugiyama Noriaki interview thingy, which was really interesting btw, I'm kind of a fan haha, and then we went back to the hotel to finish some cosplay stuff for Saturday. 

Yeah that's pretty much how out hotel room looked like the night between Friday and Saturday. Paints everywhere. 
And then we woke up early Saturday morning to do our makeup and get into cosplay, and well, since Hansku was attending the Euro Cosplay tryouts she had her Illua costume with her, which had a gigantic katana, a huge spellbook, some armor and just LOTS of stuff in general, so this did take time. So walking with all that in several bags to Sibeliustalo from Omenahotelli was quite interesting. But yeah, basically all of Saturday went to EC stuff. Which I don't mind, it was fun being backstage and all that and kind of get a feel of how that is. And it probably was a good experience since I'll be attending competitions of the bigger kind myself in the future. 
So Sunday was pretty much the only "normal" con day I had at this con, and that's also the day most of the pics I'll post are from. I was in my new Kisaragi Saya (Blood-C) cosplay for both Saturday and Sunday, and even though the overall costume is really comfortable, the shoes were killing my feet. I literally couldn't even walk a meter in them at Sunday after running around in them all of Saturday, so I had to sacrifice some accuracy and walk around in my socks only on Sunday haha. 

But that's it for my ramblings, here you have some pictures I took at the con;

Random pictures yay. These are actually all the pics I took, I've gotten really lazy about taking pictures at cons recently, which is bad since pics are fun to have :c
Anyway, I'll now put up some pics of my cosplay as well. They're all taken by Hansku, thank you!

More pics will be up on my account and deviantART shortly.


Friday, June 8, 2012

Last minute Desu check..

Ok so on my dA I promised a huge progress post before I leave for Desucon.... Well I lied, you won't get anything of the sort, instead you will get this super ultra mega awesome mini post, and you will have to suffice with that. Oh well, I can't keep all my promises, and hey, at least this is a update, always something right? Ok now I will stop making excuses and get to the actual point. 
Firstly I could point out that the (not so, as I already told my dA watchers who the character is) secret costume won't be done in time for Desu, which really is a shame, since she's one of my favorite characters ever, and it'd have been fun to wear her to event like Desucon. But I really did fuck up the wig for her when I tried to style it, and I decided that no, I can't wear that, I'd rather wait and make the entire thing look good than look half assed and ready in time for Desu. So that's it about that costume. I will provide you with pictures of it later, after Desu, no worries.

But then, what am I going to wear? Well, as you might know from my previous blogposts I've also finished Saya in time for Desu, so she's what I'm gonna bring. You've already seen tons of progress shots of her, so I really don't have anything new for her except 

dun dun duuuuun....

her monster slaying katana. Yay I'm actually pretty proud of it, it's the fist katana I've ever made, so it turned out great imo. That picture only shows the handle (and my derpfece :B) but the blade is really cool looking too. Damn I never thought I'd be able to make an ok looking prop, but I'm ok with this.
The blade is made out of wood, the handle out of wood and foam covered in paper mache which I then painted and wrapped fabric strips around. I didn't have time to do an actual katana style handle wrapping though. Or well, I didn't have time to learn it. Haters gonna hate. The tsuba (the thing between the blade and the handle) is also made out of paper mache covered foam. All the teeth are made out of clay, and the red-black details on the handle are also made out of foam.

So, I'll in other words be cosplaying Saya for both Saturday and Sunday. I was too lazy to bring some old costume, and I definitely won't mind carrying around that lovely katana for two days either <3

That's it for me now, I'll be back after Desu~